NSCMID 2021 | 3-6 September 2021 | Turku, Finland

Programme

Final programme

    (Updated 31 August 2021)

Load the programme outline here (PDF)
Load the programme here (PDF)

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.

FRIDAY 3 SEPTEMBER
10:00 Registration opens
11:00-11:10 Opening
                                                               SESSION 1. COVID-19 immunity  (11:10 – 12:40)
                                                                Chairs: Tytti Vuorinen & Asko Järvinen
11:10-11:40 COVID-19 infection and vaccine-induced humoral immunity
Ilkka Julkunen, Finland
11:40-12:10 T cell immunity after COVID-19 vaccination and natural infection
Marcus Buggert, Sweden
12:10-12:40 Global aspects of COVID-19 vaccination
Hanna Nohynek, Finland
12:40-13:40 Lunch
                                                               SESSION 2. Surgical infections (13:40 – 15:10)
                                                                Chair: Harri Marttila & Asgeir Haraldsson
13:40-14:10 Acute appendicitis – challenging the century-old treatment paradigm of appendectomy for all
Paulina Salminen, Finland
14:10-14:40 Surgical infections, diverticulitis: benefits of antibiotics?
Abbas Chabok, Sweden
14:40-15:10 Prosthetic joint infection after total hip arthroplasty: an increasing trend?
Keijo Mäkelä, Finland
15:10-15:40 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                              SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM: GSK
                                                               Chairs: Jaana Vuopio & Juhana Idänpään-Heikkilä
15:40-16:25 Introduction to life course immunization and adult vaccinations
Suvi Heinonen, Finland
Introduction to herpes zoster
Lars Rombo, Sweden
Panel discussion
Lars Rombo, Sweden, Jarmo Oksi, Finland and Mika Rämet, Finland
16:25-16:50 Modern HIV treatment evolution & Real-World Evidence
Eva Fernvik, Sweden
16:50-17:10 First experiences with long-acting injectable CAB+RPV – patient case
Jussi Sutinen, Finland
                                                               Honorary lecture
                                                                Chair: Jaana Vuopio

17:20-18:00 Viruses are hotter than ever
Terho Heikkinen, Finland
18:00-19:30 Welcome reception (at Logomo)

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.

SATURDAY 4 SEPTEMBER
8:30 Registration opens
                                                               SESSION 3. Antimicrobial resistance: here, there, and everywhere (9:00 – 10:00)
                                                                Chairs: Jaana Vuopio & Andreas Matussek
9:00-9:30 Global aspects of AMR
Robert Skov, Denmark
9:30-10:00 How about the North?
Arnfinn Sundsfjord, Norway
                                                     SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM: PFIZER
                                                              Chairs: Robert Skov & Veli-Jukka Anttila
10:00-10:30 Antimicrobial resistance during COVID, what have we learnt
Anders Nystedt, Sweden
10:30-11:00 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                               SESSION 4. Pediatric infections (11:00 – 12:30)
                                                                Chairs: Terho Heikkinen & Nina Staerke
11:00-11:30 Antibiotics in childhood: for better or worse?
Asgeir Haraldsson, Iceland
11:30-12:00 Neonatal infections for non-neonatologists
Anne Karin Brigtsen, Norway
12:00-12:30 Cytomegalovirus infections in neonates
Harri Saxén, Finland
12:30-13:30 Lunch
                                                               SESSION 5. Bacterial screening for prevention of infection (13:30 – 14:30)
                                                                 Chairs: Kaisu Rantakokko-Jalava & Arnfinn Sundsfjord
13:30-14:00 Screening practices should follow local epidemiology, case VRE
Barbara Holzknecht, Denmark
14:00-14:30 Prevention of early-onset neonatal GBS infection in the Nordic countries
Verna Björklund, Finland
                                                      SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM: ADVANZ PHARMA
                                                               Chair: Harri Marttila
14:30-15:00 Antibiotic Management of Staphylococcus sp.-causing skin infection in diabetic patients
Eric Senneville, France
15:00-15:30 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                               SESSION 6. Novel technologies and therapies for infectious diseases (15:30 – 17:00)
                                                                Chairs: Ville Peltola & Lena Ros Asmunsdottir
15:30-16:00 New vaccine technologies against infections
Mika Rämet, Finland
16:00-16:30 Novel antimicrobials for multidrug resistant gram-negative rods
Christian Giske, Sweden
16:30-17:00 Monoclonal antibodies in infectious diseases
Magnús Gottfreðsson, Iceland
18:30 Congress Dinner (at Radisson Blu Marina Palace)

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.

SUNDAY 5 SEPTEMBER
9:00-9:30 General Assembly NSCMID
(Please note: General Assembly is not live streamed or recorded)
                                                               SESSION 7. Human microbiome and health (9:30 – 11:00)
                                                                Chairs: Antti Hakanen & Anders Johansson
9:30-10:00 Microbes and health
Pentti Huovinen, Finland
10:00-10:30 Fecal microbiota transplantation, what else than Clostridioides difficile?
Perttu Arkkila, Finland
10:30-11:00 Clinical microbiome diagnostics – current status
Adrian Egli, Switzerland
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                               SESSION 8. Travelers and vaccines (11:30 – 12:30)
                                                                Chairs: Jarmo Oksi & Björn Blomberg
11:30-12:00 Who benefits from the meningococcal vaccines?
Dominique Andree Yvette Caugant, Norway
12:00-12:30 A randomized double-blinded clinical trial on an oral ETEC vaccine among Finnish travellers to West-Africa
Anu Kantele, Finland
                                                      SPONSORED NON-PROMOTIONAL SYMPOSIUM: GILEAD
                                                                Chairs: Jarmo Oksi & Juha Vuorte
12:30-13:00 Update on HIV & Women of Childbearing Age
Inka Aho, Finland
13:00-14:00 Lunch
                                                               SESSION 9. Pneumococcus – an evergreen pathogen (14:00 – 15:30)
                                                                Chairs: Jaana Vuopio & Jan Afset
14:00-14:30 From carriage to disease
Birgitta Henriques-Normark, Sweden
14:30-15:00 Vaccination, herd immunity and replacement
Arto Palmu, Finland
15:00-15:30 Invasive pneumococcus disease at a shipyard
Lotta Siira, Finland
15:30-16:00 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                               SESSION 10. Young invited scientists (one speaker from each Nordic country) (16:00 – 17:15)
                                                                 Chairs: Kirsi Gröndahl-Yli-Hannuksela & Hans Linde Nielsen
16:00-16:15 Conditions behind the presumed Lyme borreliosis
Elisa Kortela, Finland
16:15-16:30 Acetylsalicylic acid use associated with improved survival following invasive pneumococcal pneumonia
Kristján Godsk Rögnvaldsson, Iceland
16:30-16:45 Social network analysis of Staphylococcus aureus carriage in a general youth population
Dina Stensen, Norway
16:45-17:00 Risk of neurological and psychiatric disorders and use of psychiatric medicine in patients with European Lyme neuroborreliosis
Malte Mose Tetens, Denmark
17:00-17:15 Automated surveillance of sepsis using electronic healthcare data
John Karlsson Valik, Sweden

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.

MONDAY 6 SEPTEMBER
                                                               SESSION 11. Preparedness and future pandemics – lessons learned from COVID-19 (9:00 – 10:00)
                                                                Chairs: Pentti Huovinen & Magnus Gottfreðsson
9:00-9:30 COVID-19 – challenges of translating evidence into public health actions
Pasi Penttinen, Sweden
9:30-10:00 Insights from Finland
Asko Järvinen, Finland
10:00-10:30 Coffee/tea/exhibition/posters
                                                               SESSION 12. Two years in infectious diseases and clinical microbiology in a Nordic perspective (10:30 – 12:00)
                                                                Chairs: Eeva Feuth & Tytti Vuorinen
10:30-11:00 Two years in microbiology
Kaisu Rantakokko-Jalava, Finland
11:00-11:30 Two years in infectious diseases
Henrik Nielsen, Denmark
11:30-12:00 Two years in infection control
Anders Johansson, Sweden
12:00-12:20 Closing remarks and welcome to NSCMID 2022
12:30 Take-away lunch

Times are local Finnish time, time zone Eastern European Summer Time EEST (UTC+3)

Please note that the programme is subject to changes.